?

Log in

No account? Create an account

bonk your badonka [i'm tonks]

auror extraordinaire

Name:
dont call me nymphadora
Location:
External Services:
  • bonk_ntonks@livejournal.com
Why, hello! My name is Nymphadora Tonks.

The Basics
Full Name: Nymphadora Tonks
Nicknames: Tonks, Dora, Tonkers, Badonks, Clutz, Donk, B. Tonk
Age: 28
Birthday: in 1973 (I'm not fond of my birthday)
Previous Hogwarts House: Hufflepuff [hail the yellow and black!]
Wand: 9", Willow, Dragon
Bloodline: Halfblood
Fly: Fabulously, clearly.
Quidditch: I could
Death Eater / Order Member?: Auror.. Order since before I was old enough
Career: Auror & Auror Trainer
Nationality: British
First Impression: "Quirky, good natured and funny.. and a tad bit clumsy"
Likes: Chocolate, pink bubble gum, owls and hippogriffs, knowledge, fairness, loyalty, Remus (obviously), Department of Aurors (the people, not the department), fighting Death Eaters, fighting for the good, the Weasley family, Hogwarts, the Hufflepuff house, being challenged, laughing at muggles, midnight broomrides, being alone (sometimes), smell of sea air, the darkness of the night and the first glow of morning
Dislikes: Lord Voldemort, Death Eaters (especially Bellatrix Lestrange), death of loved ones, being belittled, and the Ministry of Magic
Orientation: Straight
Fears: Living in a world in which Voldemort rules
Goals: Head Auror, Head of the Order, Defense Against the Dark Arts professor at Hogwarts

Social Life
Parents: Ted Tonks and Andromeda Tonks (nee Black), middle sister of Bellatrix (Black) Lestrange and Narcissa (Black) Malfoy
Siblings: None
Significant Other: Remus Lupin
Children: Ted ["Teddy"] Remus Lupin
Past Relationships: Supposedly Sirius Black, but eww.. he was my cousin!
Friends: The Order members (my mentor was Mad Eye) and the kids (aka Harry, Ginny, Ron, Hermione, Luna and Neville)
Enemies: The Malfoy and Black families (especially Bellatrix Lestrange), Death Eaters, Lord Voldemort, Greyback
Opinionated: I would think not! ;)
Self Esteem: Varies
Sane?: Is anyone sane?
Virgin: Hello. Clearly not.
Social Alcoholic: Who isn't?

The Looks
Hair: Various colors and lengths (it changes at will)
Eyes: Dark and twinkling
Figure: Slim, yet athletic
Height: 5’4.5”
Weight: 110 lbs
Dress: Think conservative punk/goth ;]
Scent: Coconut shampoo and conditioner, Lily of the Valley soap, and a flowery scented perfume (which is rarely used)
Defining Marks: Pale, heart-shaped face and being a Metamorphmagus
Wand Hand: Right

The History
Birthplace: London, England
Home: A lovely little cottage by the sea
Finances: Not much inheritence (no thanks to the Black family), but comfortable
In Depth: Tonks is a quirky character. Her most distinguishing feature is that she is a metamorphmagus, which helped her pass her concealment and disguise test to become an auror with flying colors. She can change her hair color at will, and usually chooses spikey pink hair to compliment her pale, heart-shaped face. Additionally, she is said to have dark and twinkling eyes & enjoy popular music. Her patronus was unknown before Sirius' death, but is a large four-legged creature afterwards. She is known to be extremely clumsy. Tonks is a member of the Order of the Phoenix now, but when it was originally created, she was too young to be a member. Tonks is one of the youngest members of the Order, and picks up friendships with the people she is assigned to protect (for example, Harry and Ginny). She, therefore, serves as a perfect links between the generations. She seems to have jumped into her position quite quickly and deserting her childhood/early adulthood innocence. Tonks has her whole life and career ahead of her. I wouldn't be surprised if Tonks ends up as a teacher at Hogwarts or takes up a position with the Auror training program.

Tonks is a half-blood Auror. She is the daughter of Andromeda (Black) Tonks and Ted Tonks, a muggle born. Her mother, Andromeda, is sister to Narcissa (Black) Malfoy and Bellatrix (Black) Lestrange. Despite her heritage, (Nymphadora) Tonks sided with the light. While at Hogwarts, Tonks was placed in the Hufflepuff house. Though she received high marks in many subjects, she was not made a prefect because they thought she lacked certain qualities. Following her Hogwarts career, Tonks began the three year long Auror career training straight away. Tonks passed the test and became an Auror in summer 1994, and within a year was part of the advanced guard that brought Harry Potter to OOTP headquarters. She was greatly injured in the Battle of the Department of Mysteries, and was said to not be the same after that. Though assumed that Tonks was in love with Sirius (and that was reason for her unhappiness), it is later revealed that Tonks is in love with Remus Lupin, who has rejected her on the premise of being too old and an ugly werewolf. During Harry's 6th year at Hogwarts, Tonks was stationed at the school (along with Proudfoot, Savage, and Dawlish) for additional guard. Tonks and Harry appear to be good friends, and seems to get along with Ginny Weasley particularly well. Shortly after Albus Dumbledore's death, at the end of Harry's 6th year at Hogwarts, Tonks and Lupin married quickly and quietly in the month of June. Because of Death Eater threats, Tonks is seperated from Lupin, who must continue to do the Order's work. A pregnant Tonks spent the majority of the next nine months at her parents' home several countries over. By April, the couple's first child, Ted "Teddy" Remus Lupin (also a metamorphmagus), was born into the world. After He-Who-Must-Not-Be-Named was defeated, Lupin and Tonks settled into their first home, a seaside cottage set high above the deep waters.

Statistics